<![CDATA[Dark Peak Fell Runners]]> <![CDATA[Bogfest on 2017-09-23]]> A new route by Bob Berzins, very well received by the runners. Junior results to follow.

]]>
Bogfest on Saturday 23rd September 2017

A new route by Bob Berzins, very well received by the runners. Junior results to follow.

71 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1David Lund00:41:43Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
2Michael Kenyon00:42:25U/AMSEN(not set)(not set)
3Ian Ridgeway00:43:40Buxton ACMSEN(not set)(not set)
4Moray Lennox00:45:29U/AMSEN(not set)(not set)
5Malcolm Johnson00:46:47Stockport HarriersM40(not set)(not set)
6Mike Nolan00:47:01Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
7David Hulley00:47:15Stockport HarriersM40(not set)(not set)
8Tom Bush00:47:25PennineMSEN(not set)(not set)
9Paul Swindells00:47:43PennineM40(not set)(not set)
10Davide Molinario00:48:02Lincoln TriathlonM40(not set)(not set)
11Matthew Hulley00:48:28PennineM40(not set)(not set)
12Ben Light00:48:49Buxton ACMSEN(not set)(not set)
13Jason Brunnock00:49:00Buxton ACMSEN(not set)(not set)
14Paul Woolhouse00:49:05PennineM40(not set)(not set)
15David Kidd00:49:20Pontefract ACMSEN(not set)(not set)
16Tom Whittington00:50:50Macc HarrierM40(not set)(not set)
17Simon Rippon00:51:29Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
18Nick Jones00:51:51Buxton ACM40(not set)(not set)
19Steph Curtis00:52:30Pennine FRW40(not set)(not set)
20Ashley Willis00:52:59U/AM40(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sat, 23 Sep 2017 10:49:03 -0400
<![CDATA[Summer Series (12) on 2017-09-18]]> The last race of the Series was Broggin. 15 runners turned out on a cool and subsequently rainy night. Dave Lund won convincingly with Tim Rutter 2nd. Good route choices and reccying played a big part in the results although only Anne Beresford managed to win a bonus.

It was a great end to the Series with prizegiving in the Strines afterwards and the "Banana and Blackberry cake" proving to be very popular even rivalling the "Sultana and Orange cake!". Thanks to Keith and Ellie for more cakes and mushrooms.

Next up Winter Mondays - starting on Monday 9th October with Race 1.

Nicky

]]>
Summer Series (12) on Monday 18th September 2017

The last race of the Series was Broggin. 15 runners turned out on a cool and subsequently rainy night. Dave Lund won convincingly with Tim Rutter 2nd. Good route choices and reccying played a big part in the results although only Anne Beresford managed to win a bonus.

It was a great end to the Series with prizegiving in the Strines afterwards and the "Banana and Blackberry cake" proving to be very popular even rivalling the "Sultana and Orange cake!". Thanks to Keith and Ellie for more cakes and mushrooms.

Next up Winter Mondays - starting on Monday 9th October with Race 1.

Nicky

15 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1David Lund00:30:34Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
11Pez Holda00:44:12Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
2Tim Rutter00:31:40Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
12Peter Gorvett00:47:41Dark PeakM70(not set)(not set)
3Simon Mills00:34:38Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
13Anne Beresford00:49:04(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
4Jim Paxman00:37:00Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
14Andy Harmer00:52:12Dark PeakM65(not set)(not set)
5Russell Beresford00:37:28Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
15Graham Berry00:55:00Dark PeakM70(not set)(not set)
6Nicky Spinks00:37:55Dark PeakW50(not set)(not set)
7Tim Hawley00:38:35Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
8Ellie Crownshaw00:38:54Dark PeakWU23(not set)(not set)
9Keith Holmes00:38:58Dark PeakM60(not set)(not set)
10Martyn Jones00:44:12Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 19 Sep 2017 17:19:25 -0400
<![CDATA[Shipman Knotts on 2017-08-22]]> Shipman Knotts on Tuesday 22nd August 2017
46 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Matthew Elkington00:33:39Dark PeakMU23(not set)(not set)
12H Russell00:41:45(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 19 Sep 2017 13:39:36 -0400
<![CDATA[Scafell Pike on 2017-09-16]]> Scafell Pike on Saturday 16th September 2017
103 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1S Booth00:58:05(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
9Mike Robinson01:04:23Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
15B Jenkinson01:08:29(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
69Adrian Baker01:30:22Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 19 Sep 2017 02:48:40 -0400
<![CDATA[Threec Shires on 2017-09-16]]> Threec Shires on Saturday 16th September 2017
170 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1J Malley02:01:55(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
5Rhys Findlay-Robinson02:08:21Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
7David Lund02:10:35Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
26Richard Hunt02:23:58Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
29Kieran Davis02:26:06Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
47C Nance02:33:28(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
54Tom Pape02:36:09Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
60Kim Baxter02:38:37Dark PeakW40(not set)(not set)
66Jenny Caddick02:42:03Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
70Craig Jeffery02:44:25Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
72Ashley Kay02:44:53Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
96Keith Holmes02:56:10Dark PeakM60(not set)(not set)
103Paul Walwyn03:00:37Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
111Dave Tait03:05:00Dark PeakM70(not set)(not set)
119Martha Hart03:08:19Dark PeakWSEN(not set)(not set)
135Michael Bourne03:21:06Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
143Pez Holda03:24:53Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
151Richard Hopkinson03:30:49Dark PeakM65(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 19 Sep 2017 02:38:08 -0400
<![CDATA[Dale Head on 2017-09-17]]> Dale Head on Sunday 17th September 2017
61 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1C Bell00:46:38(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
5Rhys Findlay-Robinson00:51:24Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
18Tom Pape01:00:25Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
41J Gillyon01:11:05(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 18 Sep 2017 08:15:11 -0400
<![CDATA[Lantern Pike on 2017-09-16]]> Lantern Pike on Saturday 16th September 2017
147 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1S Bailey00:32:11(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
3Josh Williams00:34:37Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
15L McNeil00:38:19(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
17Kristian Groom00:39:12Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
69Alison Wainwright00:47:21Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 18 Sep 2017 03:14:25 -0400
<![CDATA[Ring of Steall on 2017-09-16]]> Ring of Steall on Saturday 16th September 2017
459 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1S Angermund-Vik03:24:51(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
3K Jones03:26:52(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
17Peter Davies04:01:59Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
18L Orgue04:05:12(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
64Megan Wilson04:56:16Dark PeakWSEN(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 18 Sep 2017 03:04:47 -0400
<![CDATA[Glencoe Skyline on 2017-09-16]]> Glencoe Skyline on Saturday 16th September 2017
208 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1K Jornet06:25:39(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
17Oli Johnson08:09:19Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
18M Kimmel08:14:57(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
80Ralph Skrimshire10:24:55Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
127Dave Sykes11:38:32Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 18 Sep 2017 02:49:42 -0400
<![CDATA[Stanage Struggle on 2017-09-17]]> Stanage Struggle on Sunday 17th September 2017
352 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1I Phillips00:40:37(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
6Tim Rutter00:43:19Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
13Joseph Wade00:44:08Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
25Jon Morgan00:46:05Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
28Adam Hayden00:46:25Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
31Simon Conroy00:47:04Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
35Helen Elmore00:47:35Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
45Austin Frost00:48:46Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
81M McGrath00:52:24(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
87Jim Paxman00:52:43Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
103D Harrison00:53:35(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
112Kirsty Bryan-Jones00:54:01Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
152Jane Crowson00:56:21Dark PeakW50(not set)(not set)
182David Beerling00:58:34Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
189David Walsh00:59:24Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
196Penny Collier01:00:12Dark PeakW50(not set)(not set)
207Wendy Groom01:01:05Dark PeakW40(not set)(not set)
225Dave Arundale01:02:33Dark PeakM60(not set)(not set)
230Tim Mackey01:02:46Dark PeakM60(not set)(not set)
232Jon Heathfield01:02:51Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sun, 17 Sep 2017 13:31:39 -0400
<![CDATA[Junior Home International on 2017-09-16]]> Racing at Peebles

Eve Crownshaw was representing England in the U17 Female first team.The U17 Female Team results were: 1st England, 2nd Scotland, 3rd Wales, 4th Ireland

Jack was running as Dark Peak.

]]>
Junior Home International on Saturday 16th September 2017

Racing at Peebles

Eve Crownshaw was representing England in the U17 Female first team.The U17 Female Team results were: 1st England, 2nd Scotland, 3rd Wales, 4th Ireland

Jack was running as Dark Peak.

PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Lynn McKenna00:17:21ScotlandU17F(not set)(not set)
6Eve Crownshaw00:19:04DPFRU17FRepresenting England(not set)
1Freddie Carcas00:33:59ScotlandU20M(not set)(not set)
21Jack Crownshaw00:40:32DPFRU20M(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sat, 16 Sep 2017 15:41:59 -0400
<![CDATA[Bogfest Fell Race Edale Saturday 23rd Sept]]> Starts 11.00am seniors, from 9.30am juniors

I hope club members will be keen to run the senior / junior race.

We also need helpers: marshals on the hill, car parking, registration, finish and a couple of people on the road. Should all be finished by 1.00pm. I am looking for about 10 people, plenty to do in the valley, hill experience not necessary for those jobs.

Then plenty of time to enjoy a pint and the family activities taking place around Edale.

Marshals briefing at 9.00am. Registration from 9.30am. Please offer to help if you can, this is our thank you to the Edale community for all the fell running we do there.

Email access@dpfr.org.uk or phone me.

Bob Berzins

]]>
Fri, 15 Sep 2017 13:04:54 -0400
<![CDATA[Edale Barrel race runner required - this Saturday 16th]]> Ben Robson is short of a couple of runners for his barrel race team this Saturday from Snake Inn at noon. An absolutely classic event - and got to be entertaining running with Ben. Ring/text him on 07712575840 if you fancy it

]]>
Wed, 13 Sep 2017 18:44:00 -0400
<![CDATA[Longshaw Sheepdog Trials on 2017-09-09]]> In the words of the organiser "the forecast light drizzle filled the finish clock/printer" so there are a lot of runners without times. If you recorded your time please let the race organiser know at riggwelter@sheepdog.me or use the contact form and send to the webmaster to forward it on.

Dark Peak members without a time will not get Local League points, as there is no way of calculating them, sorry.

]]>
Longshaw Sheepdog Trials on Saturday 9th September 2017

In the words of the organiser "the forecast light drizzle filled the finish clock/printer" so there are a lot of runners without times. If you recorded your time please let the race organiser know at riggwelter@sheepdog.me or use the contact form and send to the webmaster to forward it on.

Dark Peak members without a time will not get Local League points, as there is no way of calculating them, sorry.

214 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Stuart Bond00:40:52Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
2Aidan Smith00:43:15Hallamshire HarriersMSEN(not set)(not set)
3Pete Hodges00:43:51Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
4Malcolm Johnson00:44:17Stockport HarriersM40(not set)(not set)
5Jordan Street00:44:22Clowne RRMSEN(not set)(not set)
6James Rose00:44:29Steel City StridersMSEN(not set)(not set)
7Tim Rutter00:44:39Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
8Adam Taylor00:45:01Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
9Paul Sorrell00:45:47Ripley RCM40(not set)(not set)
10Joseph Wade00:45:56Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
11Sam Needham00:46:48Steel City StridersMSEN(not set)(not set)
12Rob Pilling00:46:53Porter ValleyM40(not set)(not set)
13Damian Kilpin00:47:05Penistone FPRM40(not set)(not set)
14Ian Ridgeway00:47:16Buxton ACMSEN(not set)(not set)
15Michael Tompkins00:47:33Porter ValleyMSEN(not set)(not set)
16Simon Conroy00:49:01Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
17Alistair Nash00:49:10Saltaire StridersM45(not set)(not set)
18Mathew Sedgwick00:49:13Totley ACM45(not set)(not set)
19Andrew Mothershaw00:49:19BeestonMSEN(not set)(not set)
20Hazel Farnell00:49:27Totley ACWSEN(not set)(not set)
]]>
Wed, 13 Sep 2017 11:53:31 -0400
<![CDATA[Sheffield Way Relay]]> We have a viable mixed team for the sheffield way relay with 13 names coming forward. If anyone else wants to enter, we may be able to get a second team together. Need to know before friday 15th sept. Contact the calendar if you're intersted via webform or Tim Rutter on facebook.

]]>
Wed, 13 Sep 2017 07:38:54 -0400
<![CDATA[Ilam National Trust on 2017-09-05]]> Ilam National Trust on Tuesday 5th September 2017
103 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Harry Holmes00:37:56(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
2Billy Cartwright00:40:20(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
3Max Wainwright00:41:09Dark PeakMU23(not set)(not set)
4Chris Perry00:41:38Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
5John Johnston00:41:58(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
6David Bethell00:42:33Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
7Ian Ridgeway00:42:51(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
8Mark Bailey00:44:10(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
9Anthony Allan00:45:00(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
10Peter Aston00:45:01(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
11Matt Jones00:45:46(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
12Miles Winter00:46:07(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
13Andy Crome00:46:22(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
14Andrew Dickenson00:46:44Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
15Christopher Leach00:46:52(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
16Tom Stoddart00:47:09(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
17Robin Alexander Hope00:47:23(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
18Andy Kenyon00:47:32(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
19Richard Hyde00:48:05(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
20Matthew Heywood00:48:20(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 12 Sep 2017 08:44:48 -0400
<![CDATA[Padfield Plum Fair Scamper on 2017-09-10]]> Reverse route

]]>
Padfield Plum Fair Scamper on Sunday 10th September 2017

Reverse route

95 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1ALISDAIR CAMPBELL00:34:19BUXTONMSEN(not set)(not set)
6Tim Rutter00:39:39Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
13Austin Frost00:40:55Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
14Kristian Groom00:41:02Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
18CAITLIN RICE00:41:47RIBBLE VALLEYWSEN1st Woman(not set)
28Helen Elmore00:44:52Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 11 Sep 2017 04:57:09 -0400
<![CDATA[Longshaw Sheepdog Trials fell race 2017]]> The forecasted 'light drizzle' filled the race clock / printer on Saturday so we have a few queries to answer on the results before posting them.

If you took a record of your time, please email it to riggwelter@sheepdog.me it will help us with cross checking.

Jim

]]>
Mon, 11 Sep 2017 03:50:38 -0400
<![CDATA[Yorkshireman Marathon on 2017-09-10]]> Yorkshireman Marathon on Sunday 10th September 2017
148 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1O Beilby03:26:50(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
15C Cooper04:09:12(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
28John Spencer04:15:53Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sun, 10 Sep 2017 14:36:00 -0400
<![CDATA[Bluebell Run 3 on 2017-09-10]]> Bluebell Run 3 on Sunday 10th September 2017
47 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1B Cartwright00:25:02(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
12C Howard00:31:48(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
39Chris Edwards00:40:41Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sun, 10 Sep 2017 14:27:11 -0400