Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Today
6:30pm
Warts run
Sportsman's Warts
Today
6:30pm
DPFR race
Winter Series (8)
Mon 22nd Jan
6:30pm
Other runs
The North Stand
Tomorrow
7:00pm
'the Rucksack Club' Kinder Trial
Sat 20th Jan
12:00am
Peak Raid 3 - Round 4 Of 4
Sun 21st Jan
9:00am

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:55

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:53

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:50

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:43

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:42

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3h • 17/01/2018 • 16:40

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4h • 17/01/2018 • 16:11

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5h • 17/01/2018 • 14:47

Mud, Chalk & Gears
@HettyKey
23h • 16/01/2018 • 20:25

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 16/01/2018 • 15:52

Faye Marie Warner
@fayewarner
1d • 16/01/2018 • 14:13

Tom
@Tom_Saville
1d • 16/01/2018 • 12:47

Pieminister
@pieminister
1d • 16/01/2018 • 11:31

Calvin
@CalFerguson
1d • 16/01/2018 • 10:53

Pieminister
@pieminister
1d • 16/01/2018 • 10:21

Pieminister
@pieminister
1d • 16/01/2018 • 9:48

Steve Franklin
@ToBeFranklin
1d • 16/01/2018 • 9:04

Matt Carr
@mcsubs
1d • 16/01/2018 • 8:07

Lucy C-Tucker
@LucyCTucker
1d • 16/01/2018 • 6:53

Tampa Bay Cannons
@TampaBayCannons
1d • 16/01/2018 • 4:16

Ellie Crownshaw
@EllieCrownshaw
7d • 9/01/2018 • 20:51

From the Photos page

random_picture

40 @ 40 updated list - only room for a couple more races so get in touch soon if you want to organise one

Almost full now - see revised running order below – and Dave Lund's keen to find a race to organise too, so looks like we'll be knocking one or more of the Sharpeners off the menu. Could ROs identified below who have not yet OK'd or suggested a date please do so at their earliest convenience, including full race details (timings, CPs, additional kit etc. as necessary).And if you'd still like to volunteer a race, please email the calendar as soon as.

Please note - many of these races are extremely tough fell running challenges, requiring hill skills, the right kit for the conditions, and the ability to point your compass in the right direction (to get yourself safely off the hill, if not necessarily to navigate successfully between all checkpoints). New/novice members are strongly encouraged to check the individual race listings in the calendar before deciding which races to attempt/what kit to take etc.

Next up's the nonsense that is the Rivelin Landmarks. Bring your torch, and your best sense of humour.

No.

Date

Race (40@40)

ROs

OK

1

01-Jan

Padley Skyline

Mike N & Andy B

Y

2

03-Jan

Moz's Birthday Run

Moz

Y

3

27-Jan

Wart's Winter challenge

Moz & John D

Y

4

06-Feb

Margery Hill

Andy H

Y

5

17-Feb

Rivelin Landmarks

Andy H

Y

6

24-Feb

Mam Tor

Bob B

Y

7

27-Feb

Not the National X-Country Champs

Simon B & Alan Y

Y

8

02-Apr

Three Cabins Champagne Challenge

Simon B

Y

9

09-Apr

Kinder Springs

Lewis A & Glen B

Y

10

17-Apr

Horsehill Tor

Gavin W

Y

11

27-Apr

Cakes of Bread

Andy H

Y

12

08-May

57A

Tom W

Y

13

25-May

Burbage Sharpener 1

Dave H


14

1/8 Jun

Alport

Tim T


15

22-Jun

Crookstone Crashout

Andy H

Y

16

06-Jul

Burbage Sharpener 2

Dave H


17

16-Jul

Loxley Lunge

Dave H

Y

18

03-Aug

Blackden Beast (Olympic Fell Race)

Andy H

Y

19

21-Aug

Great Urban Fell Race

Alan Y

Y

20

03-Sep

Ashford

Roy S

Y

21

07-Sep

Burbage Sharpener 3

Dave H


22

24-Sep

Royal Dungworth

Tim H

Y

23

05-Oct

Hunter Wreck

Andy H

Y

24

09-Oct

Reservoir Rogaine

Glen B

Y

25

26-Oct

Great Urban Night Race (Urban Nights 1)

Tim T


26

12-Nov

Club Champs

tbc

Y

27

16-Nov

Snake Inn Race

Bob B


28

26-Nov

Wart's Revenge

Willy K

Y

29

03-Dec

Three Tops

Ian W

Y

30 10-Dec Burbage Nuts Ken J Y

31

18-Dec

Crookstone and Beyond

Andy H


32

26-Dec

Boxing Day Bogtrot

Roy S







33

tbc

Uphill Only Race #1

Kirsty BJ


34

tbc

Uphill Only Race #2

Kirsty BJ


35

tbc

Uphill Only Race #3

Kirsty BJ


36

tbc

Some You Win Some You Lose

Ian F or Jim F


37

tbc

Edale Circle

Dave S


38

tbc

Headstone Headache

Peter Kohn or Tim T


39

tbc

One Summer Series race

Nicky S


40

tbc