<![CDATA[Dark Peak Fell Runners]]> <![CDATA[Peak Raid 3 Round 3 on 2018-11-18]]> Peak Raid 3 Round 3 on Sunday 18th November 2018
137 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Philip Vokes02:47:13LUOCMU23480 points(not set)
4Glen Borrell02:45:39Dark PeakM40415 points(not set)
8Mike Nolan02:46:41Dark PeakM50390 points(not set)
12Peter Gorvett02:55:30Dark PeakM70380 points(not set)
17Andrew Bell02:54:37DPFRM50340 points(not set)
22Charlie Elliot02:48:36Dark PeakM45330 points(not set)
29Lewis Ashton02:51:44Dark PeakM45315 points(not set)
34Steve Adams02:46:12Dark PeakM50310 points(not set)
37Jane Crowson02:56:20Dark PeakW55310 points(not set)
40Martin Smith02:49:05Dark PeakM55290 points(not set)
49Victoria Needham / Richard Needham02:53:01Dark Peak Fell RunnersMX points(not set)
54Emily Barnett / Andy Barnett02:41:02Dark Peak(not set)270 points(not set)
55Penny Collier02:46:19Dark PeakW50270 points(not set)
62Fiona Fullwood02:50:11Dark PeakW40265 points(not set)
86Chris Clay02:55:01Dark PeakM40240 points(not set)
93Amy Thacker / Sarah Lilleman02:55:27Dark Peak Fell RunnersWSEN210 points(not set)
136Maurice Musson03:39:05Dark PeakM65215 - 215 = 0 points(not set)
]]>
Sun, 18 Nov 2018 15:12:48 -0500
<![CDATA[Two Riggs on 2018-11-17]]> Two Riggs on Saturday 17th November 2018
97 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1C Bell00:27:05(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
9David Lund00:29:52Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
17Mike Robinson00:32:08Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
26Joe Blackett00:33:43Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
27J Mattinson00:33:54(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sun, 18 Nov 2018 03:07:49 -0500
<![CDATA[Club Championships on 2018-11-17]]> Downloadable files in handicap result order

printable pdf

sortable excel sheet

]]>
Club Championships on Saturday 17th November 2018

Downloadable files in handicap result order

printable pdf

sortable excel sheet

60 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Max Wainwright01:02:09Dark PeakMU23MU23 wiunner(not set)
2Josh Williams01:03:52Dark PeakMSENMsen winner(not set)
3Lova Chechik01:04:13Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
4Peter Davies01:06:57Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
5Pete Hodges01:08:42Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
6Calum Wadsworth01:08:47Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
7Tom Brunt01:08:48Dark PeakM45M40 winner(not set)
8Ralph Simpson01:10:44Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
9Jack Foxhall01:12:03(not set)M40(not set)(not set)
10Rich Hunt01:12:18(not set)M40(not set)(not set)
11Ralph Skrimshire01:12:40Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
12Tim Rutter01:13:51Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
13Simon Mills01:15:26Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
14Mark Whitworth01:18:01Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
15Kristian Groom01:18:41Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
16John Boyle01:19:37Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
17Tim Tett01:19:41Dark PeakM55M50 winner(not set)
18Jonathan Batt01:19:54Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
19Bob Johnston01:20:21Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
20Steve Yeoman01:21:14Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sat, 17 Nov 2018 13:35:22 -0500
<![CDATA[Club Champs FINAL Start list - yes final - really]]> Don't forget your 50p "entry fee", and arrive in plenty of time to get your number written on your hand...

Start No

Name

Cat

start time

1

Barry Needle

M70

09:00:00

2

Maurice Musson

M60

09:15:00

3

Mia Elmore + 1

U23

09:20:00

4

Andy Harmer

M70

09:25:00

5

Graham Berry

M70

09:30:00

6

Fiona Fullwood

W40

09:35:00

7

Simon Bacsich

M40

09:37:00

8

Mick Cochrane

M70

09:45:00

9

Jo Yeoman

W40

09:47:00

10

Penny Collier

W50

09:49:00

11

Tim Wiegand

M50

09:50:00

12

Eoin Connaughton

M50

09:51:00

13

Sarah Broadhurst

W50

09:52:00

14

Rob Moore

M50

09:53:00

15

Adrian Davis

M40

09:54:00

16

Dave Holmes

M60

09:55:00

17

Rob Cole

Msen

09:56:00

18

Tim Hawley

M50

09:57:00

19

Tim Ray

M40

09:58:00

20

Lewis Ashton

M40

09:59:00

21

Kirsty Bryan-Jones +1

W40

10:00:00

22

Sarah Jones-Morris

W40

10:01:00

23

Paul Elliott

M40

10:03:00

24

Nicola Parkin

W40

10:04:00

25

James Boardwell

M40

10:05:00

26

Martyn Jones

M40

10:07:00

27

Simon Rippon

M50

10:08:00

28

Greg Rimmer

M50

10:09:00

29

Nicky Spinks

W50

10:10:00

30

Chris Charlesworth

M40

10:10:30

31

Steve Bell

M50

10:11:00

32

Chris Lawson

M40

10:11:30

33

Dave Sykes

M40

10:12:00

34

Dave Allen

M50

10:13:30

35

Sam Williams-Duncan

Msen

10:14:00

36

Jonathan Batt

M50

10:15:00

37

Steve Yeoman

Msen

10:15:30

38

Charlie Elliot

M40

10:16:00

39

Tim Slack

Msen

10:16:30

40

Ed Richardson

M40

10:17:00

41

James Pierce

M40

10:17:30

42

Pez Holda

M40

10:18:00

43

James Halse

Msen

10:18:30

44

Dan Stowers

M40

10:19:00

45

John Boyle

M40

10:20:00

46

Majka Kunicka

Wsen

10:20:30

47

Kristian Groom

M40

10:21:00

48

Simon Patton

M40

10:21:30

49

Jon Morgan

M50

10:22:00

50

Tim Tett

M50

10:22:30

51

Bob Johnston

M40

10:23:00

52

Calum Wadsworth

Msen

10:23:30

53

Simon Mills

Msen

10:24:00

54

David Hakes

Msen

10:24:30

55

Mark Whitworth

M40

10:25:00

56

Ralph Skrimshire

M40

10:25:30

57

Jack Foxhall

M40

10:26:00

58

Rich Hunt

M40

10:26:30

59

Lova Chechik

Msen

10:27:00

60

Paul Faucet

M40

10:27:30

61

Ralph Simpson

Msen

10:28:00

62

Stuart Walker

Msen

10:28:30

63

Max Wainwright

MU23

10:29:00

64

Tom Brunt

M40

10:29:30

65

Tim Rutter

Msen

10:30:00

66

Pete Hodges

Msen

10:30:30

67

Josh Williams

Msen

10:31:00

68

Pete Davies

Msen

10:31:30

]]>
Thu, 15 Nov 2018 12:44:28 -0500
<![CDATA[Club Champs FINAL DETAILS]]> The start and finish is on the grass area attached to the middle of the Car park at Crowden - GR SK072992. Please car share, we are using a public car park (free) which only has room for a limited number of cars.

There will be a charge of 50p to cover expenses, please bring along the correct change

Please report 2 minutes before your scheduled start time to John Dalton and Jim Paxman for race number, which will be written on your hand. This number to be called out with a smile, and thank you, to the marshalls. Any retirements please inform a check point official or tell another runner that you have retired so the marshalls can know all are accounted for. Note that the west side of Crowden great brook has crags running virtually from CP1 to the northern end of Laddow rocks, take care wherever you descend. Also the finish is down a steep and stoney path so be considerate when elbowing your rivals into the rocks.

The access to Open country is at 067995 and at the finish you must return via the stile at 071995

  • CP1 057996 wall bend (Roy Small)
  • CP2 056009 stream junction Oaken Clough (east one of the 2) (Gavin Williams)
  • CP3 068015 stream junction Bareholme moss (480 contour line) (Neil Northrop/Megan Wilson)
  • CP4 086015 sheepfold Stonefold Clough (Willy Kitchen/Paul Walwyn)
  • CP5 080005 Pillar/trig unmanned but obligatory

Have a good outing, the course is relatively short but is rough in places and yet fast at the end, so should prove a good race for the fast runners.

N.B. As we are expecting a glut of finishers around 11:30-ish please shout your number to John and Jim as you finish.

Afterwards the Dog and Partridge on the Woodhead Road (SK178011) is expecting us after 12 noon, we will be in the back lounge so as not to hog the front bars. They are expecting a good number, 50 or so, I have suggested that maybe 20 - 25 might want soup and maybe the same for chip butties as I have no idea who wants to have some food - of course meals are on offer as well. Good idea to stagger arrival if possible to help bar staff and yourselves.

Andy

Lewis says:

Folks,
Here is the last draft of the start list for the Championships at Crowden on Saturday. This is your final chance (ever, on my watch) to grass up your mates, or do harm to your own start time by complaining about it. Last entries will need to be in before midnight tonight (14th). No EOD! Final list will be published tomorrow.
The race is expected to be won in about 1:05. The forecast has mist and fog for the early part of the day. So, we may well be looking for a few of the early starters for most of the weekend! Anyone found to be following Kirsty will be treated with the contempt of a person using GPS in an FRA race!

Start No

Name

Cat

start time

1

Barry Needle

M70

09:00:00

2

Maurice Musson

M60

09:15:00

3

Mia Elmore+1

U23

09:20:00

4

Andy Harmer

M70

09:25:00

5

Graham Berry

M70

09:30:00

6

Fiona Fullwood

W40

09:35:00

7

Simon Bacsich

M40

09:37:00

8

Jo Yeoman

W40

09:40:00

9

Mick Cochrane

M70

09:45:00

10

Penny Collier

W50

09:49:00

11

Tim Wiegand

M50

09:50:00

12

Eoin Connaughton

M50

09:51:00

13

Sarah Broadhurst

W50

09:52:00

14

Rob Moore

M50

09:53:00

15

Adrian Davis

M40

09:54:00

16

Dave Holmes

M60

09:55:00

17

Rob Cole

Msen

09:56:00

18

Tim Hawley

M50

09:57:00

19

Tim Ray

M40

09:58:00

20

Lewis Ashton

M40

09:59:00

21

Kirsty Bryan-Jones +1

W40

10:00:00

22

Sarah Jones-Morris

W40

10:01:00

23

Paul Elliott

M40

10:03:00

24

Nicola Parkin

W40

10:04:00

25

James Boardwell

M40

10:05:00

26

Chris Lawson

M40

10:06:00

27

Martyn Jones

M40

10:07:00

28

Simon Rippon

M50

10:08:00

29

Greg Rimmer

M50

10:09:00

30

Nicky Spinks

W50

10:10:00

31

Steve Bell

M50

10:11:00

32

Dave Sykes

M40

10:12:00

33

Chris Charlesworth

M40

10:13:00

34

Dave Allen

M50

10:13:30

35

Sam Williams-Duncan

Msen

10:14:00

36

Jonathan Batt

M50

10:15:00

37

Steve Yeoman

Msen

10:15:30

38

Charlie Elliot

M40

10:16:00

39

Tim Slack

Msen

10:16:30

40

Ed Richardson

M40

10:17:00

41

James Pierce

M40

10:17:30

42

Pez Holda

M40

10:18:00

43

James Halse

Msen

10:18:30

44

John Boyle

M40

10:19:00

45

Dan Stowers

M40

10:20:00

46

Majka Kunicka

Wsen

10:20:30

47

Kristian Groom

M40

10:21:00

48

Simon Patton

M40

10:21:30

49

Calum Wadsworth

Msen

10:22:00

50

Bob Johnston

M40

10:22:30

51

Jon Morgan

M50

10:23:00

52

Tim Tett

M50

10:23:30

53

Simon Mills

Msen

10:24:00

54

David Hakes

Msen

10:24:30

55

Mark Whitworth

M40

10:25:00

56

Ralph Skrimshire

M40

10:25:30

57

Jack Foxhall

M40

10:26:00

58

Rich Hunt

M40

10:26:30

59

Lova Chechik

Msen

10:27:00

60

Paul Faucet

M40

10:27:30

61

Ralph Simpson

Msen

10:28:00

62

Stuart Walker

Msen

10:28:30

63

Max Wainwright

MU23

10:29:00

64

Tim Rutter

Msen

10:29:30

65

Tom Brunt

M40

10:30:00

66

Pete Hodges

Msen

10:30:30

67

Josh Williams

Msen

10:31:00

68

Pete Davies

Msen

10:31:30

]]>
Wed, 14 Nov 2018 10:56:04 -0500
<![CDATA[​Trophies for the Club Championships and other Trophies/Cups/Annual Awards]]> Tim Tett requests:

If you have any of the trophies/cups/awards handed out at the Club Champs can you make sure you bring them with you if you are coming or make arrangements for them to get to the dinner with someone or to a club official.

Club Champs Cups

  • Handicap Trophy
  • Men Open
  • Men V40
  • Men V50
  • Women Open
  • Women V40
  • Women V50

Other Trophies

  • Local League
  • Dark Peak Races League
  • 1st Dark Peak team in Watershed – Cakes of Bread ‘Stones’
  • Pertex (ok, we have that one)
  • Worsell Endeavour Trophy (and we have this one)

No perpetual trophies for car-share league – these are one-off irreplaceable items!

]]>
Mon, 12 Nov 2018 03:52:57 -0500
<![CDATA[Roaches on 2018-11-11]]> Roaches on Sunday 11th November 2018
220 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Max Wainwright02:01:56Dark PeakMU23(not set)(not set)
8Paul Fauset02:12:42Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
32Connor Smith02:30:06Dark PeakMU23(not set)(not set)
47Sarah Lilleman02:36:23Dark PeakWSEN(not set)(not set)
89Dicky Wilkinson02:53:32Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
91Tim Rippon02:54:28Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
98Sarah Jones-Morris02:56:27Dark PeakW45(not set)(not set)
100Simon Allen02:57:30Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
104Alison Wainwright02:58:10Dark PeakW50(not set)(not set)
118Martyn Jones03:02:49Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
123Richard Mead03:05:33Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
141Penny Collier03:11:53Dark PeakW50(not set)(not set)
164Dave Coleshill03:22:00Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
172Steven Jones03:29:37Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 12 Nov 2018 02:35:01 -0500
<![CDATA[Dunnerdale on 2018-11-10]]> Dunnerdale on Saturday 10th November 2018
188 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1R Lightfoot00:39:45(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
19David Lund00:46:39Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
21K Roberts00:46:57(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Sun, 11 Nov 2018 02:45:34 -0500
<![CDATA[UPDATED Club Champs Start Times]]> Last night provided some fruitful conversation about you and your ‘friends’. So the start order has had a bit of a shuffle. In addition, a secret coven on a dark moor contrived (or was it connived) to agree that the course was shorter (or is it that the vegetation is shorter) than at first thought. So all of the start times have been refactored.

If you are unhappy with this outcome, don’t blame me, blame your ‘friends’. There was almost no-one that didn’t get a mention last night.
The final start list will be published on Thursday next week. No further entries will be taken after midnight on Wednesday 14th.
Lewis

Name

Cat

start time

1

Pete Davies

Msen

10:31:30

2

Josh Williams

Msen

10:31:00

3

Pete Hodges

Msen

10:30:30

4

Tom Brunt

M40

10:30:00

5

Tim Rutter

Msen

10:29:30

6

Max Wainwright

MU23

10:29:00

7

Stuart Walker

Msen

10:28:30

8

Ralph Simpson

Msen

10:28:00

9

Paul Fauset

M40

10:27:30

10

Lova Chechik

Msen

10:27:00

11

Rich Hunt

M40

10:26:30

12

Jack Foxhall

M40

10:26:00

13

Ralph Skrimshire

M40

10:25:30

14

Mark Whitworth

M40

10:25:00

15

David Hakes

Msen

10:24:30

16

Simon Mills

Msen

10:24:00

17

Tim Tett

M50

10:23:30

18

Jon Morgan

M50

10:23:00

19

Bob Johnston

M40

10:22:30

20

Calum Wadsworth

Msen

10:22:00

21

Simon Patton

M40

10:21:30

22

Kristian Groom

M40

10:21:00

23

Majka Kunicka

Wsen

10:20:30

24

Dan Stowers

M40

10:20:00

25

John Boyle

M40

10:19:00

26

James Halse

Msen

10:18:30

27

Pez Holda

M40

10:18:00

28

James Pierce

M40

10:17:30

29

Ed Richardson

M40

10:17:00

30

Tim Slack

Msen

10:16:30

31

Charlie Elliot

M40

10:16:00

32

Steve Yeoman

M40

10:15:30

33

Jonathan Batt

M50

10:15:00

34

Sam Williams-Duncan

Msen

10:14:00

35

Dave Allen

M50

10:13:30

36

Chris Charlesworth

M40

10:13:00

37

Dave Sykes

M40

10:12:00

38

Steve Bell

M50

10:11:00

39

Nicky Spinks

W50

10:10:00

40

Simon Rippon

M50

10:09:00

41

Martyn Jones

M40

10:08:00

42

Greg Rimmer

M50

10:07:00

43

Chris Lawson

M40

10:06:00

44

James Boardwell

M40

10:05:00

45

Nicola Parkin

W40

10:04:00

46

Paul Elliott

M40

10:03:00

47

Jim Paxman

M60

10:01:00

48

Kirsty Bryan-Jones

W40

10:00:00

49

Lewis Ashton

M40

09:59:00

50

Tim Ray

M40

09:58:00

51

Tim Hawley

M50

09:57:00

52

Rob Cole

Msen

09:56:00

53

Dave Holmes

M60

09:55:00

54

Adrian Davis

M40

09:54:00

55

Rob Moore

M50

09:53:00

56

Sarah Broadhurst

W50

09:52:00

57

Eoin Connaughton

M50

09:51:00

58

Tim Wiegand

M50

09:50:00

59

Penny Collier

W50

09:49:00

60

Sarah Jones-Morris

W40

09:48:00

61

Mick Cochrane

M70

09:47:00

62

Donna Claridge

W50

09:45:00

63

Paul Sanderson

M50

09:40:00

64

Fiona Fullwood

W40

09:35:00

65

Jo Yeoman

W40

09:33:00

66

Graham Berry

M70

09:30:00

67

Andy Harmer

M70

09:25:00

68

Mia Elmore+1

U23

09:20:00

69

Maurice Musson

M60

09:15:00

70

Barry Needle

M70

09:00:00

]]>
Thu, 08 Nov 2018 17:06:58 -0500
<![CDATA[Club Dinner]]> Wendy Groom tells me that there are 3 or 4 places left for the dinner, but she has to confirm numbers this Friday, so it's possible to get on the list, but only if you do it NOW. Details at the bottom of this post.

Here is the current list of attendees:

  • Kris Groom
  • Wendy Groom
  • Jo Yeoman
  • Steve Yeoman
  • Simon Mills
  • Sally Fawcett
  • Paul Walwyn
  • Rosie Walwyn
  • Clare Oliffe
  • Lee Walker
  • Charlie Elliot
  • Tim Rutter
  • Adrian Davis
  • Helen Davis
  • Chris Charlesworth
  • Kate Booth
  • Sarah Jones-Morris
  • ralph skrimshire
  • clare thompson
  • Loxley Crawshaw
  • Kerry Sykes
  • Bob Johnston
  • Paul Fauset
  • Jen Scotney
  • Dave Taylor
  • Catherine Sykes
  • Dave Sykes
  • Jenny Caddick
  • Ashley Kay
  • Fiona Kay
  • Greg Rimmer
  • Donna Claridge
  • Spyke
  • Jude
  • Nicola parkin
  • Jon morgan
  • Lewis Ashton
  • Lilamati Ashton
  • Willy Kitchen
  • Penny Collier
  • Sarah Broadhurst
  • Yvonne Beckwith
  • Jim Paxman
  • Lucy Wiegand
  • Tim Wiegand
  • Rob Moore
  • Neil N
  • Zanthe W
  • Josh Williams
  • Pete Hodges
  • Hannah Whitelam Hodges
  • Robert Little
  • Stuart Walker
  • Lova Chechik
  • Megan Wilson
  • Calum Wadsworth
  • Max Wainwright
  • Pete Davies
  • Kirsty Bryan-Jones
  • Simon Patton
  • Nicky Spinks
  • Steve Burgess
  • PEZ HOLDA
  • Majka kunicka
  • Mick Stenton
  • Dave Allen
  • Simon Rippon
  • Jude Stansfield
  • James Pierce
  • Frank Thomas
  • Tim Tett
  • Christine Williams
  • Roger Baumeister
  • Andy Harmer
  • Roy Small
  • Marilyn Small
  • Di Worsfall?


A reminder of the details:

Club Dinner

The dinner is on the evening of the 17th at the Burton Street Foundation off the A61 Penistone Rd, Sheffield (a couple of minutes’ walk from the New Barrack Tavern). It is 7 for 7.30 with speeches and music afterwards going on until late. There will be a selection of Real Ales on tap. The cost is £22 per head. The venue is 5 mins walk from a Tram stop to get to/from Sheffield Train Station if needed. As usual payment and booking in advance please – details of meal choices and how to book below...
Reservation, selection of meal choices, seating preference and song requests can be made using the following Google Form link:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSei9y4bRWujFIPgkSkjKxNWwXGvQqOfy4yiY1Ga7lvVDMsyOg/viewform?usp=sf_link

Payment can be best made by placing £22 per head into the following account, with a reference quoting "Dinner - your name":
sort code 40-18-16, account number 21119494. Payment can also be made with cash if you prefer. Meal choice and payment must be made before 28th October 2018.
Meal choices are:
Starters:
Roast Vegetable Bruschetta (V)
Smoked Haddock Fishcake
Cream of Brocolli and Blue Cheese Soup (V)
Mains:
Roast Squash, Feta and Pine Nut Filo Pie (V)
Chicken wrapped in Smoked Bacon
Walnut Crumbed Salmon
Desserts:
Burton Street Brownie
Yorkshire Cheese & Biscuits
Lime and Lemon Cheesecake

followed by Freshly Filtered Coffee and Mints
]]>
Thu, 08 Nov 2018 02:08:06 -0500
<![CDATA[Club Champs with start times]]> It saddens me to report that one competitor has declared to me that he is happy with his handicap.

The target finish time is 11:30 - a suitable time to get changed. Then adjourn to the pub to recuperate and argue about where it all went wrong.

I’m still holding out hope for a late entry from a woman under 23. The possibility still exist that girl between 14 and 17 could walk the course with a guardian and win the U23 trophy. Max still has the U23 men’s field to himself.

Lewis

I'm expecting to publish the route on Wed 14th at about 4pm. - John

Name

Cat

Start time

1

Pete Davies

Msen

10:27:00

2

Josh Williams

Msen

10:26:30

3

Max Wainwright

MU23

10:25:30

4

Tim Rutter

Msen

10:25:00

5

Lova Chechik

Msen

10:24:30

6

Ralph Simpson

Msen

10:24:00

7

Jack Foxhall

M40

10:23:00

8

Pete Hodges

Msen

10:22:30

9

Ralph Skrimshire

M40

10:22:00

10

Mark Whitworth

M40

10:21:00

11

Paul Fauset

M40

10:20:30

12

David Hakes

Msen

10:20:00

13

Tim Tett

M50

10:19:00

14

Jon Morgan

M50

10:18:30

15

Calum Wadsworth

Msen

10:18:00

16

Simon Patton

M40

10:17:00

17

Kristian Groom

M40

10:16:00

18

Majka Kunicka

Wsen

10:15:30

19

John Boyle

M40

10:15:00

20

Pez Holda

M40

10:14:00

21

Ed Richardson

M40

10:13:00

22

Charlie Elliot

M40

10:12:00

23

Tim Slack

Msen

10:11:00

24

Steve Yeoman

M40

10:10:00

25

Dan Stowers

M40

10:09:00

26

James Pierce

M40

10:08:00

27

Simon Mills

Msen

10:07:00

28

Jonathan Batt

M50

10:06:00

29

Sam Williams-Duncan

Msen

10:05:00

30

Dave Allen

M50

10:04:00

31

Chris Charlesworth

M40

10:03:00

32

Dave Sykes

M40

10:02:00

33

Simon Rippon

M50

10:01:00

34

Martyn Jones

M40

10:00:00

35

Nicky Spinks

W50

09:59:00

36

Bob Johnston

M40

09:58:00

37

Chris Lawson

M40

09:57:00

38

James Boardwell

M40

09:56:00

39

Nicola Parkin

W40

09:55:00

40

Paul Elliott

M40

09:54:00

41

Jim Paxman

M60

09:53:00

42

Greg Rimmer

M50

09:52:00

43

Kirsty Bryan-Jones

W40

09:51:00

44

Lewis Ashton

M40

09:50:00

45

Tim Ray

M40

09:49:00

46

Tim Hawley

M50

09:48:00

47

Dave Holmes

M60

09:47:00

48

Adrian Davis

M40

09:46:00

49

Sarah Broadhurst

W50

09:45:00

50

Eoin Connaughton

M50

09:44:00

51

Tim Wiegand

M50

09:43:00

52

Rob Moore

M50

09:42:00

53

Sarah Jones-Morris

W40

09:41:00

54

Mick Cochrane

M70

09:39:00

55

Penny Collier

W50

09:37:00

56

Donna Claridge

W50

09:35:00

57

Paul Sanderson

M50

09:33:00

58

Fiona Fullwood

W40

09:31:00

59

Jo Yeoman

W40

09:29:00

60

Graham Berry

M70

09:20:00

61

Andy Harmer

M70

09:15:00

62

Maurice Musson

M60

09:10:00

63

Barry Needle

M70

08:55:00


]]>
Wed, 07 Nov 2018 09:33:04 -0500
<![CDATA[Levisham Limping on 2018-11-04]]> Levisham Limping on Sunday 4th November 2018
104 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1J Cavill00:54:24(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
4Chris Vanderhoven00:57:03Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
23R Marshall01:02:14(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
]]>
Tue, 06 Nov 2018 13:28:02 -0500
<![CDATA[Temporary Snake Pass closure 10 Nov]]> From the Peak Park:

@DerbysPolice and @Derbyshirecc will be shutting the #SnakePass in its entirety from #Glossop down to #Bamford as part of a collision investigation on Saturday 10th November between 10am to 2pm. The A57 from Ladybower Dam to Sheffield will be unaffected: goo.gl/fi5gXm

]]>
Mon, 05 Nov 2018 09:52:08 -0500
<![CDATA[Cop Hill on 2018-11-04]]> Cop Hill on Sunday 4th November 2018
145 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1S Hinchcliffe00:36:49(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
37H Croft00:47:11(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
62Simon Allen00:51:34Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 05 Nov 2018 06:42:05 -0500
<![CDATA[Peak Raid 3 Round 2 on 2018-11-04]]> A 3 hour score event in the Goyt Valley

]]>
Peak Raid 3 Round 2 on Sunday 4th November 2018

A 3 hour score event in the Goyt Valley

171 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Adam Fieldhouse02:41:45(not set)(not set)502 points(not set)
20Peter Gorvett02:59:21Dark PeakM70427 points(not set)
6Richard Hunt02:54:59Dark PeakM40477 points(not set)
7James Lowe02:59:26Dark PeakMU23477 points(not set)
9Glen Borrell02:50:05Dark PeakM40457 points(not set)
11Josh Williams02:46:18Dark PeakMSEN442 points(not set)
17Charlie Elliot02:56:41Dark PeakM45427 points(not set)
18Ian Challans02:57:23Dark PeakMSEN427 points(not set)
19Jack Foxall02:58:28Dark PeakM40427 points(not set)
25Mike Nolan / Julia Nolan02:51:42Dark Peak(not set)402 points(not set)
37Peter Davies03:04:35Dark PeakMSEN477 - 100 = 377 points(not set)
41Fiona Fullwood02:44:38Dark PeakW40372 points(not set)
42Kirsty Bryan-Jones / Rachel Horn02:47:21Dark PeakW45372 points(not set)
47Martin Smith02:54:29Dark PeakM55372 points(not set)
49Matt Heason / Ed Richardson02:59:19(not set)(not set)372 points(not set)
68Emily Barnett / Andy Barnett02:49:00Dark Peak(not set)312 points(not set)
73Jane Crowson02:57:20Dark PeakW55302 points(not set)
84Lewis Ashton03:05:08Dark PeakM45402 - 120 = 282 points(not set)
133Richard Hopkinson02:43:14Dark PeakM70197 points(not set)
150Nicola Parkin02:45:54Dark PeakW50152 points(not set)
]]>
Mon, 05 Nov 2018 04:15:21 -0500
<![CDATA[Grin and Bear It on 2018-10-28]]> Grin and Bear It on Sunday 28th October 2018
132 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1T Street02:14:04(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
4Ralph Simpson02:16:15Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
18Majka Kunicka02:45:49Dark PeakWSEN(not set)(not set)
19Ian Winterburn02:26:16Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
20Tim Rutter02:26:35Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
21James Pierce02:26:51Dark PeakM40(not set)(not set)
28I Challas02:36:18(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
39Simon Conroy02:41:59Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
40David Hakes02:42:14Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
41Dan Stowers02:42:14Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
50Martyn Jones02:49:44Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
52Simon Allen02:49:54Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
64Adrian Baker02:55:27Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
77Graeme McCarthy03:03:48Dark PeakM50(not set)(not set)
114Barry Needle03:45:48Dark PeakM75(not set)(not set)
]]>
Mon, 05 Nov 2018 02:37:12 -0500
<![CDATA[Grisedale Horseshoe on 2018-09-01]]> Grisedale Horseshoe on Saturday 1st September 2018
131 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Robin Hope01:54:53Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
13Mike Robinson02:08:39Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
30David Lund02:19:07Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
37Dave Sykes02:27:01Dark PeakM45(not set)(not set)
45F Brannan02:29:35(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
52Sarah Lilleman02:33:11Dark PeakWSEN(not set)(not set)
58Ashley Kay02:38:40Dark PeakM55(not set)(not set)
]]>
Thu, 01 Nov 2018 07:48:39 -0400
<![CDATA[Gormire Gamble on 2018-10-28]]> Gormire Gamble on Sunday 28th October 2018
120 starters
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Chris Vanderhoven00:43:42Dark PeakMSEN(not set)(not set)
13K Sijpesteijn01:24:36(not set)(not set)(not set)(not set)
82Dave Tait01:24:36Dark PeakM70(not set)(not set)
]]>
Thu, 01 Nov 2018 07:22:04 -0400
<![CDATA[Club champs entries as at 31st October]]> In order to put the cat well and truly amongst the pigeons, here is the current draft of the seeded (?) list for the championships. It is reflective of (almost) all of my grudges and gripes, and obviously any suitable ‘enhancements’ made by those kind individuals who have seen fit to recognise the efforts of any passing officers of the club.
I am still troubled by a number of individuals, so do feel free to dob your mates in! There is still time for me to victimise them. I’d particularly draw your attention to those fine individuals who have moved over from Penistone in the last few years. Due to their affiliations, I’ve limited results to go on. It may well be that I’ve been judging them harshly, and that they are in fact much better runners than I’ve given them credit for.
If your name is missing, or you’ve still not requested an entry, get a move on; prices double from 1st November!

Lewis

======================

  • Pete Davies
  • Josh Williams
  • Max Wainwright
  • Lova Chechik
  • Pete Hodges
  • Jack Foxhall
  • Ralph Skrimshire
  • Paul Faucet
  • Ralph Simpson
  • Tim Tett
  • David Hakes
  • Tim Rutter
  • Jon Morgan
  • Calum Wadsworth
  • Simon Patton
  • Kristian Groom
  • John Boyle
  • Majka Kunicka
  • Ed Richardson
  • Pez Holda
  • Charlie Elliot
  • Dave Sykes
  • Steve Yeoman
  • James Pierce
  • Jonathan Batt
  • Sam Williams-Duncan
  • Chris Charlesworth
  • Mark Whitworth
  • Nicky Spinks
  • James Boardwell
  • Chris Lawson
  • Nicola Parkin
  • Paul Elliott
  • Jim Paxman
  • Greg Rimmer
  • Kirsty Bryan-Jones
  • Sarah Jones-Morris
  • Tim Hawley
  • Sarah Broadhurst
  • Lewis Ashton
  • Rob Moore
  • Mick Cochrane
  • Adrian Davis
  • Penny Collier
  • Donna Claridge
  • Paul Sanderson
  • Fiona Fullwood
  • Jo Yeoman
  • Graham Berry
  • Andy Harmer
  • Maurice Musson
  • Barry Needle


]]>
Wed, 31 Oct 2018 12:52:52 -0400
<![CDATA[​Lake District Mountain Trial Committee]]> We have received this from the Lake District Mountain Trial Association. Essentially it explains that they will be looking for new members of their committee in November. A lot of Dark Peakers have enjoyed the racies over the years, maybe this will give them food for thought.

Did you compete in this year’s Lake District Mountain Trial - the 64th annual running of the event? If not, perhaps you have competed in previous years.

The mountain trial has a unique tradition which continues to retain its appeal, as is evident from the numbers of competitors taking part each year. The trial is promoted by the LDMT Association through a small committee of past and current competitors and other enthusiastic supporters. The popularity of the trial is due, in no small way, to being run by volunteers. It is summed up nicely by a comment received in feedback after this year’s trial:

There are many “challenge” events organised by “event management” type organisations which I avoid. They don’t have the same atmosphere and ethos as the Mountain Trial.

As longstanding members of the committee retire they need to be replaced by new and hopefully younger members. It is important that the committee remains relevant to the contemporary fell running/mountain sports scene.

A couple of the current committee members have given notice of retirement, so new members will be sought this year at the association’s AGM at the end of November. Principal officials are in place for next year’s trial, ie. organiser and planners, but there will be a vacancy for a General Secretary. The committee involvement is not onerous - only three meetings are held each year, on a Friday evening in the Kendal/Ambleside area. The secretary’s work consists mainly of convening the meetings and recording of minutes but occasionally includes dealing with general external enquiries.

Please consider contributing to the continued successful promotion of the trial by joining the committee. If you wish to discuss it, please contact me. Alternatively, just come along to the AGM on 30th November at Wilf’s Café, Staveley. The AGM starts at 6.30 and will be followed by a buffet and talk by mountaineer Simon Yates. If you wish to take the buffet please let me know - the cost will be £9.

Tony Richardson

Chairman LDMTA

01539 722552

richardsonkendal - at - talktalk.net

]]>
Tue, 30 Oct 2018 16:51:09 -0400