Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Wed 26th Sep
6:30pm
Other runs
21st Chelmorton Chase
Today
11:30am
coaching
Tue 25th Sep
6:30pm

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7h • 23/09/2018 • 7:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7h • 23/09/2018 • 7:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
20h • 22/09/2018 • 18:25

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
21h • 22/09/2018 • 18:13

Pete Wallroth
@MuddledDaddy
21h • 22/09/2018 • 17:54

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2d • 20/09/2018 • 16:21

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 20/09/2018 • 13:56

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 20/09/2018 • 7:02

Pete Bland Sports
@peteblandsports
3d • 19/09/2018 • 19:45

Gareth Briggs
@gazzbb
3d • 19/09/2018 • 19:35

Stuart Walker
@mrstuartwalker
3d • 19/09/2018 • 19:06

Rach FindlayRobinson
@RachFinRob
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:36

Stuart Walker
@mrstuartwalker
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:36

Rach FindlayRobinson
@RachFinRob
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:31

Stuart Walker
@mrstuartwalker
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:30

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:18

Rhys FindlayRobinson
@RhysFR
3d • 19/09/2018 • 18:11

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 19/09/2018 • 13:27

Mark
@1973MLB
5d • 17/09/2018 • 20:47

From the Photos page

random_picture

Andy's birthday triathlon on Saturday 4th August 2001

The quality of field for the race gets better every year, which meant the race organiser had to bring in the Clydesdale (over 14 stone) category and reduce the qualifying weight to try and get a prize. This tactic failed miserably as a fellow competitor took advantage of the lack of weighing scales, to add a stone (or two) to his 'claimed' racing weight.
Chris won in an appallingly quick time, despite being deprived of serious competition further than the swim, due to Rob's excesses the night before. Indeed Rob finished the race like he started it - crawling. Tony came an admirable second - his standing at the time of going to press is the only confirmed podium position, due to steward's inquiries into whether Chris's 'racing suit' gave unfair warmth/advantage in the swim, and Paul's dubious claim to qualify for the Clydesdale category.
The best tussle for a place came in the Female category, with Hilary just edging out Alison by 4 seconds in the race for some Kronenbourg. There were also some excellent (although worrying for their fathers) performances from the siblings in the ranks, with Chris Browell destined for a podium finish in about the year he is legally old enough to drink his prize.
Following what were perfect racing conditions, only the die-hard picnickers got slightly wet as we broke camp after our third swim of the day.
Be prepared for another category/discipline being introduced next year, as I desperately try to make the people that continually remind me that 'It's a poor man who can't win his own race' eat their words.
Thanks to all those that turned up, especially to Mandy & Debbie for timekeeping, and the young chap (whose name I disgracefully forgot to ask) who handed out the water at the end
.

Full results below :

Pos Swim Bike Run Total Cat
1 Chris Wood 4:51 44:06 29:35 1:18:32
2 Tony Caulton 7:17 45:36 31:03 1:23:56 V40
3 Paul Donnelly 5:29 47:43 32:54 1:26:06 V40/C
4 Andrew Moore 6:38 47:21 33:28 1:27:27 V40/C
5 Rob Davidson 6:40 51:53 32:26 1:30:59
6 Rob Owen 5:23 48:17 38:54 1:32:34
7 Ian Jackson 7:01 49:11 36:55 1:33:07 V40/C
8 Chris Browell 8:14 51:07 35:55 1:35:16
9 Andy Barnett 6:15 55:28 34:54 1:36:37 V40
10 Jason Austin 4:56 51:15 41:30 1:37:41
11 Dave Shepherd 6:49 54:43 36:32 1:38:04 V40/C
12 Tom Westgate 7:10 56:52 34:40 1:38:42 V40/C
13 Mick Cochrane 7:48 57:37 35:37 1:41:02 V50
14 Nick Hodgson 6:28 56:54 38:01 1:41:23 V40/C
15 Ian Hughes 5:59 53:53 42:11 1:42:03 C
16 Hilary Musson 7:34 56:45 37:53 1:42:12 F
17 Alison Shepherd 6:09 59:25 36:42 1:42:16 F
18 John Clarke 7:52 54:42 40:11 1:42:45 V60
19 Mick Poulter 8:25 55:29 38:51 1:42:45 V50/C
20 Brian Marshall 9:51 53:54 39:57 1:43:42 V40/C
21 Chris Milton 6:22 56:08 42:02 1:44:32
22 Don Longley 9:16 58:01 37:35 1:44:52
23 Andy Harmer 8:14 57:59 38:56 1:45:09 V50
24 Andy Pritchard 7:52 58:32 39:18 1:45:42
25 Paul Rushworth 6:35 56:49 42:52 1:46:16
26 Kev Saville 9:39 57:57 45:16 1:52:52
27 Shaun Nugent 7:52 1:03:17 42:10 1:53:19
28 Mike Browell 10:15 55:05 49:37 1:54:57 V40/C
29 James Poulter 7:18 1:06:52 41:25 1:55:35
30 Brian Felton 8:22 58:58 51:32 1:58:52 V40
31 Sue Campbell 0:00 00:00 44:43 0:44:43 F
36 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
1Chris Wood01:18:32   
4Andrew Moore01:27:27Dark PeakMV403rd M40
5Rob Davison01:30:59Dark PeakM 
8Chris Browell01:35:16   
9Andy Barnett01:36:37Dark PeakMV40 
12Tom Westgate01:38:42Dark PeakMV40 
13Mick Cochrane01:41:02Dark PeakMV551st M50
16Hilary Musson01:42:12Dark PeakW1st F
17Alison Shepherd01:42:16Dark PeakWV402nd F
19Mick Poulter01:42:45Dark PeakMV503rd M50
23Andy Harmer01:45:09Dark PeakMV50 
28Mike Browell01:54:57Dark PeakMV45 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2018

Powered by Yii Framework