Coming Up

DPFR race
Other runs
Kinder Springs - POSTPONED
Sun 12th Jul
9:00am
Blackden Skyline
Sun 12th Jul
11:59pm
Tha Sprunce (Route 2 Race 8) TT
Thu 16th Jul
6:30pm

Tweets

Chris Barnes
@Barnesruns
12h • 9/07/2020 • 0:53

podium 5k road race
@podium5k
13h • 8/07/2020 • 23:54

Lindsey Brindle
@BrindleLindsey
14h • 8/07/2020 • 22:55

adrian nicholls
@adyinaccy
16h • 8/07/2020 • 21:06

Eileen Jones
@CumbriaPR
16h • 8/07/2020 • 20:53

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
16h • 8/07/2020 • 20:53

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
16h • 8/07/2020 • 20:50

Ally Beaven
@AllyBeaven
20h • 8/07/2020 • 17:01

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
22h • 8/07/2020 • 15:28

Splashmaps
@splashmaps
1d • 8/07/2020 • 11:28

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 7/07/2020 • 17:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2d • 6/07/2020 • 15:27

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 6/07/2020 • 11:04

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 6/07/2020 • 11:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 5/07/2020 • 16:46

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 5/07/2020 • 15:36

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 5/07/2020 • 15:21

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 2/07/2020 • 6:52

From the Photos page

random_picture

Three Tops on Saturday 5th December 2015

Well done to the hardy souls who battled the severe winds on the 3 tops this morning. The race had to be shortened much to the relief of the runners at the start because of strong wind conditions higher up.

The shortened route took in Pike low and Mickledon pond to give some extra climbing and allowed a good mix of routes between the cps.

The race was won by Tom Brunt with David Lund second just under the hour and Simon Mills third. Clare Oliffe being the only lady had a good sprint finish with Adi and Tim.

General consensus was the full race would have taken 1.30+ for the winner and as much as 3 hours for some.. there was some discussion as to whether every one found the pond but it didn't effect the result so banter was the only penalty.

The usual pub was closed so we had the prize giving in the Mustard Pot by roaring fire.

Thanks to Greg Rimmer for donating the new 3 tops Grimmer Candlestick first prize.

Ian W

13 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
2David Lund00:53:55Dark PeakM 
3Simon Mills01:04:30Dark PeakM 
6Adrian Davis01:17:42Dark PeakM 
Tim RutterDark PeakM1.13.23 but disq missed last CP
1Tom Brunt00:53:17Dark PeakMV40 
8Dave Sykes01:18:20Dark PeakMV40 
12Simon Bacsich01:55:01Dark PeakMV40 
4Simon Dixon01:12:19Dark PeakMV45 
9Russell Beresford01:20:21Dark PeakMV50 
7Tim Hawley01:17:43Dark PeakMV55 
10Richard Hakes01:46:01Dark PeakMV55 
11Andy Harmer01:47:05Dark PeakMV65 
5Clare Oliffe01:17:40Dark PeakW 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2020

Powered by Yii Framework