Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman - Road Long Line
Wed 26th Feb
6:30pm
DPFR race
Rivelin Landmarks
Wed 26th Feb
6:45pm
Other runs
Winter Mondays Race 10 - Repeat
Mon 24th Feb
6:25pm
Terry's High 5
Sat 29th Feb
9:30am
Cloud Nine
Sun 1st Mar
11:00am
Hope Winter
Sun 1st Mar
11:00am
Hoppits Hill
Sun 1st Mar
11:30am
James' Thorn
Sun 1st Mar
11:00am
Juniors - Curbar Gap
Sun 1st Mar
9:30am

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
13h • 20/02/2020 • 18:46

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
21h • 20/02/2020 • 11:36

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
21h • 20/02/2020 • 11:03

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 16/02/2020 • 7:42

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 16/02/2020 • 7:16

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 13/02/2020 • 17:42

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 13/02/2020 • 13:55

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 13/02/2020 • 8:41

Terje Håkstad
@terjehaakstad
12d • 8/02/2020 • 13:43

OMM
@theomm
12d • 8/02/2020 • 13:42

mikecalvert
@calvoracing4
12d • 8/02/2020 • 10:57

Nathan Lawson
@NathanLawson97
13d • 7/02/2020 • 12:54

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
13d • 7/02/2020 • 12:17

Grand Day Out
@granddayout
17d • 3/02/2020 • 17:22

SiEntries
@SiEntries
21d • 30/01/2020 • 10:22

Masters Grand Prix
@mastersgpuk
23d • 28/01/2020 • 9:44

From the Photos page

random_picture

Three Tops on Saturday 5th December 2015

Well done to the hardy souls who battled the severe winds on the 3 tops this morning. The race had to be shortened much to the relief of the runners at the start because of strong wind conditions higher up.

The shortened route took in Pike low and Mickledon pond to give some extra climbing and allowed a good mix of routes between the cps.

The race was won by Tom Brunt with David Lund second just under the hour and Simon Mills third. Clare Oliffe being the only lady had a good sprint finish with Adi and Tim.

General consensus was the full race would have taken 1.30+ for the winner and as much as 3 hours for some.. there was some discussion as to whether every one found the pond but it didn't effect the result so banter was the only penalty.

The usual pub was closed so we had the prize giving in the Mustard Pot by roaring fire.

Thanks to Greg Rimmer for donating the new 3 tops Grimmer Candlestick first prize.

Ian W

13 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
Tim RutterDark PeakM1.13.23 but disq missed last CP
1Tom Brunt00:53:17Dark PeakMV40 
2David Lund00:53:55Dark PeakM 
3Simon Mills01:04:30Dark PeakM 
4Simon Dixon01:12:19Dark PeakMV45 
5Clare Oliffe01:17:40Dark PeakW 
6Adrian Davis01:17:42Dark PeakM 
7Tim Hawley01:17:43Dark PeakMV55 
8Dave Sykes01:18:20Dark PeakMV40 
9Russell Beresford01:20:21Dark PeakMV50 
10Richard Hakes01:46:01Dark PeakMV55 
11Andy Harmer01:47:05Dark PeakMV65 
12Simon Bacsich01:55:01Dark PeakMV40 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2020

Powered by Yii Framework