Coming Up

DPFR race
Tha Sprunce (Race 11 Route 3) TT
Thu 6th Aug
11:59pm
Other runs
Derwent TT: Race 1
Sun 9th Aug
9:00am
Commitee Meeting
Sun 9th Aug
8:00pm
Tha Sprunce (Race 12 Route 3) TT
Thu 13th Aug
11:59pm

Tweets

sally fawcett
@sally_fawcett
1d • 3/08/2020 • 10:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 2/08/2020 • 23:10

Michael Mills
@mickeymills123
1d • 2/08/2020 • 23:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 2/08/2020 • 22:57

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 2/08/2020 • 22:57

sally fawcett
@sally_fawcett
1d • 2/08/2020 • 20:14

Tom
@Tom_Saville
1d • 2/08/2020 • 19:07

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 2/08/2020 • 12:58

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 2/08/2020 • 12:38

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2d • 1/08/2020 • 22:13

Coldhouse
@coldhouse_
3d • 31/07/2020 • 14:32

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 31/07/2020 • 11:51

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 31/07/2020 • 11:50

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 31/07/2020 • 5:58

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 29/07/2020 • 14:15

James Pierce (Drugtrain)
@InvisibleJim1
23d • 12/07/2020 • 10:30

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
25d • 10/07/2020 • 10:00

Chris Barnes
@Barnesruns
25d • 9/07/2020 • 22:32

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
25d • 9/07/2020 • 17:55

Chris Barnes
@Barnesruns
26d • 9/07/2020 • 0:53

From the Photos page

random_picture

Crookstone Crashout extra on Sunday 29th September 2019

This special running of the Classic Crookstone Crash out was organised by Helen to introduce the Juniors to steep and rough fell race courses; its no gala race this one! Seniors were welcome to make a proper race of it.

In the event, there were lots of clashing fixtures and so the turn out was low. Nonetheless, all who participated enjoyed the outing and the Juniors got a taste of classic fell racing, the like of which is not greatly in evidence in the Peak District Junior race circuit.

Thanks also go to Jim Paxman for sweeping and marshalling.

7 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Martyn Jones00:53:01Dark PeakM45 Classic crashout
2Louis Griffiths01:18:18  1st under 18 runnerClassic Crashout
3Michael Griffiths01:18:20Dark PeakM55 Classic Crashout
1Ansel Davis00:13:10   U10
2Alex Ashton00:18:06Dark PeakU9B U10
3Georgina Fish00:18:56  1st girlU10
4Annie Fish00:19:05  With significant assistanceU10

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2020

Powered by Yii Framework