Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Wed 20th Nov
6:30pm
Warts run
Broomhead
Wed 20th Nov
6:45pm
DPFR race
Club Championships
Sat 23rd Nov
10:00am
Other runs
coaching
Tomorrow
6:30pm

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
18h • 17/11/2019 • 17:56

Joe Wade
@LittleJoeRunner
23h • 17/11/2019 • 12:40

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 17/11/2019 • 7:47

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 17/11/2019 • 7:45

Coldhouse Collective
@coldhouse_
2d • 16/11/2019 • 5:23

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 15/11/2019 • 10:12

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 15/11/2019 • 2:02

David Holmes
@spikefodder
4d • 14/11/2019 • 11:26

Friends of the Peak
@FriendsofPeak
4d • 14/11/2019 • 8:57

Rach FindlayRobinson
@RachFinRob
6d • 12/11/2019 • 9:06

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 11/11/2019 • 11:24

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 11/11/2019 • 7:39

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 11/11/2019 • 7:31

Bog-trotter
@4peatssake2
8d • 10/11/2019 • 10:38

Dominic Watts
@dominicwatts
11d • 6/11/2019 • 15:42

Summit Fever Media
@SFMFilms
12d • 6/11/2019 • 8:45

Coldhouse Collective
@coldhouse_
13d • 4/11/2019 • 13:58

George Fisher Ltd
@georgefisheruk
15d • 3/11/2019 • 10:02

George Fisher Ltd
@georgefisheruk
15d • 3/11/2019 • 10:01

From the Photos page

random_picture

Crookstone Crashout extra on Sunday 29th September 2019

This special running of the Classic Crookstone Crash out was organised by Helen to introduce the Juniors to steep and rough fell race courses; its no gala race this one! Seniors were welcome to make a proper race of it.

In the event, there were lots of clashing fixtures and so the turn out was low. Nonetheless, all who participated enjoyed the outing and the Juniors got a taste of classic fell racing, the like of which is not greatly in evidence in the Peak District Junior race circuit.

Thanks also go to Jim Paxman for sweeping and marshalling.

7 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Martyn Jones00:53:01Dark PeakM45 Classic crashout
2Louis Griffiths01:18:18  1st under 18 runnerClassic Crashout
3Michael Griffiths01:18:20Dark PeakM55 Classic Crashout
1Ansel Davis00:13:10   U10
2Alex Ashton00:18:06Dark PeakU9B U10
3Georgina Fish00:18:56  1st girlU10
4Annie Fish00:19:05  With significant assistanceU10

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2019

Powered by Yii Framework