Coming Up

DPFR race
Kinder Springs - POSTPONED
Tomorrow
9:00am
Other runs
Blackden Skyline
Tomorrow
11:59pm
Tha Sprunce (Route 2 Race 8) TT
Thu 16th Jul
6:30pm
Bole Hills Bad Boy
Sat 18th Jul
6:45pm

Tweets

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
16h • 10/07/2020 • 10:00

Chris Barnes
@Barnesruns
1d • 9/07/2020 • 22:32

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
1d • 9/07/2020 • 17:55

Chris Barnes
@Barnesruns
2d • 9/07/2020 • 0:53

podium 5k road race
@podium5k
2d • 8/07/2020 • 23:54

Lindsey Brindle
@BrindleLindsey
2d • 8/07/2020 • 22:55

adrian nicholls
@adyinaccy
2d • 8/07/2020 • 21:06

Eileen Jones
@CumbriaPR
2d • 8/07/2020 • 20:53

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
2d • 8/07/2020 • 20:53

Fell Running Briefs
@Fellrunninbrief
2d • 8/07/2020 • 20:50

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 7/07/2020 • 17:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 6/07/2020 • 15:27

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 6/07/2020 • 11:04

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 6/07/2020 • 11:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 5/07/2020 • 16:46

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 5/07/2020 • 15:36

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 5/07/2020 • 15:21

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
8d • 2/07/2020 • 6:52

From the Photos page

random_picture

Crookstone Crashout extra on Sunday 29th September 2019

This special running of the Classic Crookstone Crash out was organised by Helen to introduce the Juniors to steep and rough fell race courses; its no gala race this one! Seniors were welcome to make a proper race of it.

In the event, there were lots of clashing fixtures and so the turn out was low. Nonetheless, all who participated enjoyed the outing and the Juniors got a taste of classic fell racing, the like of which is not greatly in evidence in the Peak District Junior race circuit.

Thanks also go to Jim Paxman for sweeping and marshalling.

7 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatCommentCourse
1Ansel Davis00:13:10   U10
3Georgina Fish00:18:56  1st girlU10
4Annie Fish00:19:05  With significant assistanceU10
2Louis Griffiths01:18:18  1st under 18 runnerClassic Crashout
2Alex Ashton00:18:06Dark PeakU9B U10
1Martyn Jones00:53:01Dark PeakM45 Classic crashout
3Michael Griffiths01:18:20Dark PeakM55 Classic Crashout

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2020

Powered by Yii Framework