Coming Up

Club run
Sportsman
Wed 29th Jun
6:30pm
Warts run
Slow Warts - Woodhead station
Wed 29th Jun
5:00pm
Other runs
Buttermere Horseshoe
Today
11:00am
Whaley Waltz
Today
1:15pm
James Blakeley
Today
3:00pm

Tweets

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
6h • 25/06/2022 • 17:43

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2d • 23/06/2022 • 8:40

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 22/06/2022 • 22:34

peakdistrictadventure
@peakdistrictad1
3d • 22/06/2022 • 21:36

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 22/06/2022 • 13:47

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 22/06/2022 • 12:22

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 21/06/2022 • 20:13

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
4d • 21/06/2022 • 15:58

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
5d • 20/06/2022 • 22:17

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 20/06/2022 • 22:13

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
5d • 20/06/2022 • 18:58

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
5d • 20/06/2022 • 17:37

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
5d • 20/06/2022 • 17:26

John Thorpe
@John4p
5d • 20/06/2022 • 15:09

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
5d • 20/06/2022 • 14:52

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
5d • 20/06/2022 • 11:17

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
5d • 20/06/2022 • 9:58

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
6d • 19/06/2022 • 20:56

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
6d • 19/06/2022 • 20:31

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
6d • 19/06/2022 • 17:18

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
6d • 19/06/2022 • 15:59

Woodentops
@WoodentopsFR
6d • 19/06/2022 • 15:53

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
13d • 12/06/2022 • 18:25

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 25/05/2022 • 23:13

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 23/05/2022 • 17:24

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 22/05/2022 • 11:36

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 9/05/2022 • 22:12

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 9/05/2022 • 22:11

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 9/05/2022 • 9:30

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 8/05/2022 • 19:39

DPFR Juniors
@DpfrJ
1mo • 8/05/2022 • 19:36

From the Photos page

random_picture

Edale Skyline on Sunday 27th March 2022

We were up and about early at the village hall to a lovely sunrise and crips morning and Kev Saville and team got the breakfast kitchen open for helpers and registration was all set up and ready to welcome folk for the ‘Skyline at 8am. A usual slow start at registration with an inevitable rush in the last half hour but the team (John, Tracey) kept it rolling.

A quick shout to runners in the car park and we made our way chatting up to Grindsbrook Meadow where Richard Hakes and Jonathan Straker had sorted the start line. We had a minute to take in the splendid views around the valley before a word to runners and then off at 10.30 prompt.

A day of good racing with a winning time of 2:39.58 (George Foster Matlock AC) and Tom Milton first home for Dark Peak in 3:05 with Chet Gillespie in 3:06; Despina Berdini home in 3:24.34 and Sally Fawcett finishing strong in 3:25.09.

A good turn out from the club and some good racing too. It was great to see a few longtime Dark Peakers’ on the day chatting and helping out – that’s what makes the club and these race days what they are!

Once again my thanks to ALL involved in the run up and on the day – Mark Jones, Gavin, John, Kev and others who marshalled and covered the checkpoints.

Results can be found HERE

Let’s race again.

Simon Rippon (RO)

215 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
1George Foster02:39:58Matlock Athletic ClubMSEN 
2Joseph Oldfield02:57:13Matlock Athletic ClubMSEN 
3Hugh Chatfield03:00:00Tring RCMSEN 
4Thomas Milton03:05:03Dark PeakMSEN 
5Chet Gillespie03:06:15Dark PeakMU231st MU23
6Christian Garvey03:06:43Victoria Park Harriers and Tower Hamlets ACMSEN 
7Philip Montgomery03:07:08Penistone Footpath Runners ACMSEN 
8Tim Perry03:07:26Matlock Athletic ClubMSEN 
9Henry Webb03:07:43Mercia Fell RunnersMU232nd MU23
10Will Simmons03:10:01Ilkley Harriers ACMSEN 
11Sam Pole03:11:20Dark PeakMSEN 
12Martha Tibbot03:12:03Saddleworth Runners ClubWSEN1st woman
13Chris Donnelly03:12:30Sale Harriers ManchesterM40 
14Jonathan Breeze03:13:24Sausage North Mountain AthleticsMSEN 
15Chris Andrade03:15:46Dark PeakMSEN 
16Thomas Moss03:17:41 MSEN 
17Daniel Bateson03:17:47Scarborough Athletic ClubM40 
18Barney Plummer03:19:08Horsforth HarriersMSEN 
19Ben Harris03:19:24Retford ACM40 
20Liam Mills03:19:43Bowland Fell RunnersMSEN 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2022

Powered by Yii Framework