Coming Up

DPFR race
Tha Sprunce (Route 1 Race 2)
Thu 4th Jun
6:30pm
Other runs
Ashop Horseshoe
Sun 7th Jun
9:00am
Tha Sprunce (Route 1 Race 3)
Thu 11th Jun
6:30pm
Tha Sprunce (Route 1 Race 4)
Thu 18th Jun
6:30pm

Tweets

Si Brown
@sibrownphoto
21h • 28/05/2020 • 15:45

Paul Besley
@paulbesleywrite
21h • 28/05/2020 • 15:41

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
1d • 27/05/2020 • 18:10

Helen Elmore
@GalaRunner
1d • 27/05/2020 • 16:10

Rosie Watson
@r_birdshouts
2d • 26/05/2020 • 16:57

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
2d • 26/05/2020 • 16:19

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 26/05/2020 • 12:04

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
3d • 26/05/2020 • 12:02

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 24/05/2020 • 23:05

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
4d • 24/05/2020 • 20:30

St Piran Badger Protection
@BadgerPiran
5d • 23/05/2020 • 21:49

Clive Swinsco
@cliveswinsco
5d • 23/05/2020 • 14:52

chris charlesworth 🇬🇧🇪🇺
@cripcrop
7d • 22/05/2020 • 9:55

James Pierce
@InvisibleJim1
7d • 22/05/2020 • 9:36

chris charlesworth 🇬🇧🇪🇺
@cripcrop
7d • 22/05/2020 • 9:24

marks
@etranger81
7d • 22/05/2020 • 9:17

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
7d • 21/05/2020 • 23:04

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
10d • 18/05/2020 • 13:51

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
11d • 17/05/2020 • 16:38

Dark Peak Fell Runners
@dpfellrunners
13d • 15/05/2020 • 20:52

From the Photos page

random_picture

Royal International Dungworth on Saturday 5th October 2019

One of the above was awarded the Headless Chicken award (I think it was Dave Sykes for missing the start) but in all the excitement I’ve forgotten!

The weather was ideal for a run through the countryside & the ground certainly took a stud.There was a goodly amount of cow s**t about so legs got spattered. The beer & chip butties in the Royal Hotel were excellent & a good time was had by all.

Graham Berry was awarded the neo fascist Brugorolas Trophy for winning the V70 class in the Loxley Valley Rough Running Series, even though only one race has been held this year! He was not present at the prizegiving ceremony as he had to get home to make gingerbread!cThis may have swayed the awards committee in his favour!

Thanks to the marshalls who helped with the event.

Tim

18 starters
Click the to see results for the athlete in all results for this event, click the name for all known results for the athlete
PosNameTimeClubCatComment
1Kristian Groom00:34:05Dark PeakM40Granville Harper Trophy
2Simon Mills00:34:20Dark PeakMSEN 
3Steve Yeoman00:35:02Dark PeakMSEN 
4Helen Elmore00:38:29Dark PeakW45Dorothy Harper Trophy
5Dave Sykes00:38:14Dark PeakM45Missed official start by 6 mins but ran like the wind!
6David Hakes00:39:39Dark PeakMSEN 
7Russell Beresford00:41:37Dark PeakM55 
8Lewis Ashton00:42:37Dark PeakM50 
9Jonathan Rogers00:43:39  1st Harper family member
10Tom Westgate00:44:09Dark PeakM55 
11Graham Berry00:45:46Dark PeakM70 
12Eoin Connaughton00:46:44Dark PeakM55 
13Pete Macfarlane00:46:46Dark PeakM60 
14Roy Small00:47:02Dark PeakM65 
15Simon Ensor00:47:04  2nd Harper family member
16Barry Needle00:52:00Dark PeakM75Babe Magnet Cup
17John Gunnee00:52:27Dark PeakM55Nag’s Head Trophy
18Maurice Musson00:55:34Dark PeakM65 

© Dark Peak Fell Runners 2020

Powered by Yii Framework